Free delivery from $150.00 purchase

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy fjorkmerino.com

Last updated on 09/14/2022.

PREAMBLE

This privacy policy tells you how Fjork Merino uses and protects the information you provide to us when you use this site accessible from the following URL: fjorkmerino.com (hereinafter the “Site”). Please note that this privacy policy may be modified or supplemented at any time by Fjork Merino, in particular to comply with any legal or technological developments. In such a case, the date of its update will be clearly identified at the top of this policy. These modifications commit the user as soon as they have been informed of the posting of the updated confidentiality policy, and that they have accepted it.

ARTICLE 1. PARTIES

This privacy policy is applicable between the publisher of the Site, hereinafter "the Publisher", and any person connecting to the Site, hereinafter "the User".

ARTICLE 2. DEFINITIONS

"Site Content": elements of any kind published on the Site, whether or not protected by intellectual property rights, such as texts, images, designs, presentations, videos, diagrams, structures, databases or software.

“Publisher”: Fjork Merino taken in its capacity as publisher of the Site.

“User”: any person connecting to the Site. “Site”: website accessible at the URL fjorkmerino.com, as well as the sub-sites, mirror sites, portals and URL variations relating thereto.

ARTICLE 3. SCOPE

This Privacy Policy is applicable to all Users. Clicking on "I accept" when registering on the Site will imply your full and complete acceptance of it. Similarly, clicking on "I accept" in the information banner relating to cookies displayed on the Site confirms your acceptance, while allowing you to customize the cookies that will or will not be applied to you. By the same token, you acknowledge having read them fully and accepting them without restriction. The User recognizes the proof value of the Publisher's automatic recording systems and, except for him to provide proof to the contrary, he waives the right to contest them in the event of a dispute. Acceptance of this privacy policy assumes on the part of Users that they have the necessary legal capacity for this or that they are at least 16 years old, or failing that, that they have the authorization of a tutor or a curator if they are incapable, their legal representative if they are under 16, or that they hold a power of attorney if they are acting on behalf of a legal person.

ARTICLE 4. PERSONAL DATA

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) adopted by the European Parliament on April 14, 2016 and the national legislation in force, the Publisher provides you with the following information:

4.1. Identity of the controller

The controller for the collection and processing of data on the Site is Fjork Merino.

4.2. Data Collection by Publisher

4.2.1. Data Collected

4.2.1.1 Data collected when browsing the Site When browsing the Site, you consent to the Publisher collecting information relating to: the content you view and click on; demographic data; the device used and its software environment; your location; your connection data (timetables, IP address, etc.)

4.2.1.2. Data collected when using the contact form or the contact email address The use of the contact form or the contact email address by the User implies the collection by the Publisher of the following personal data: surname, first name, e-mail address*, telephone number. The personal data followed by an asterisk are mandatory for the use of the contact form. Users who do not wish to provide the information required to use the contact form will not be able to send a message to the Publisher directly from the Site.

4.2.1.3. Data collected during registration on the Site The use of the registration form by the User supposes the collection by the Publisher of the following personal data: surname*, first name*, postal address*, email address*, date of birth, phone number. The personal data followed by an asterisk are mandatory for registration on the Site. Users who do not wish to provide the information required to use the registration form will not be able to register directly from the Site.

4.2.1.4. Data collected when using the newsletter form As part of the use of the newsletter form, the Publisher may collect and process your email address.

4.2.2. Purposes of the collection of personal data The data collected during browsing is subject to automated processing for the purpose of: Verifying the identity of individuals; Ensure and improve the security of the services; Develop, operate, improve, provide and manage the Site; Contextualize and improve the User's experience; Send information and contact people, including by e-mail; Target advertising content; Avoid any illicit or illegal activity; Enforce the conditions relating to the use of the Site. The data collected when using the contact form or the contact email address are subject to automated processing for the purpose of: Verifying the identity of the persons; Ensure and improve the security of the services; Contextualize and improve the User's experience; Send information and contact people, including by e-mail; Target advertising content; Avoid any illicit or illegal activity. The data collected during registration is subject to automated processing for the purpose of: Fulfilling contractual commitments; Verify the identity of people; Ensure and improve the security of the services; Develop, operate, improve, provide and manage the Site; Contextualize and improve the User's experience; Send information and contact people, including by e-mail; Avoid any illicit or illegal activity; Enforce the conditions relating to the use of the Site. The data collected when using the newsletter form is subject to automated processing for the purpose of: sending newsletters to the User.

4.2.3.Legal bases for processing The data collected during navigation has the legitimate interest of the Publisher as its legal basis, namely to carry out an analysis of behavior on the Site and to obtain improved security and operation of the Site. Some of this data, such as those resulting from the installation of certain cookies, may have the consent of individuals as their legal basis. The data collected when using the contact form or using the contact email address has the legal basis of the consent of the persons concerned. The data collected during registration has a contractual relationship as its legal basis. The data collected when using the newsletter form has the legal basis of the consent of the persons concerned.

4.2.4. Recipients of the data The data collected can only be consulted by the members of the Publisher's management, by the staff in charge of preparing your order as well as by the staff in charge of managing the Site, and are never made freely viewable. by a third party.

4.2.5. Personal data retention period Personal data collected during browsing is retained for a reasonable period necessary for the proper administration of the Site and for a maximum of 12 months, or until the consent of the persons concerned is withdrawn. The personal data collected when using the contact form or when sending to the contact email address are kept for a reasonable period necessary for the proper management of the User's request, and for a maximum of 12 months. The data collected during registration is kept for the duration of the contractual relationship between the Publisher and the User. The data collected when using the newsletter form is kept until the consent of the persons concerned is withdrawn. At the end of each of these periods, the Publisher will archive this data and keep it for the time during which its responsibility may be called into question. After this retention period, the Publisher undertakes to permanently delete the data of the persons concerned.

4.2.6. Security and confidentiality of personal data Personal data is stored in secure conditions, using current technical means, in compliance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations and the national legislation in force.

4.2.7. Minimization of personal data The Publisher may also collect and process any data voluntarily transmitted by a User, in particular via the free field of the contact form. The Publisher guides Users as much as possible when they provide unnecessary or superfluous personal data. The Publisher undertakes to retain and process only the data strictly necessary for its activities, and will delete any non-useful data received as soon as possible.

4.3. Respect for rights You have the following rights regarding your personal data, which you can exercise by writing to us at our postal address or by sending an email to the following address: sav@fjorkmerino.com

4.3.1. Right to information, access and communication of data You have the possibility of accessing the personal data which concern you.Due to the obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data incumbent on the Publisher, your request will only be processed if you provide proof of your identity, in particular by producing a scan of your valid identity document (if requested by email) or a signed photocopy of your valid identity document (if requested in writing), both accompanied by the words "I swear that the copy of this identity document conforms to the original Done at … on …”, followed by your signature.

4.3.2. Right of rectification, deletion and right to be forgotten of data You have the possibility of requesting the rectification, updating, blocking or even the deletion of your personal data which may prove to be inaccurate, erroneous , incomplete or obsolete. You can also define general and specific directives relating to the fate of personal data after your death. If necessary, the heirs of a deceased person may demand that the death of their loved one be taken into consideration and/or that the necessary updates be made.

4.3.3. Right to object to data processing You have the possibility to object to the processing of your personal data. To do so, you should send an email to the following address: info@glmedia.fr. In this email, you will need to specify the data you wish to see deleted as well as the reasons justifying this request, except in the case of commercial prospecting.

4.3.4. Right to data portability You have the right to receive the personal data you have provided to us in a transferable, open and readable format.

4.3.5. Right to limitation of processing You have the right to request that the processing of your personal data by the Publisher be limited. Thus, your data can only be kept and no longer used by the Publisher.

4.3.6. Withdrawal of consent Your consent is essential for the processing of your data by the Publisher. However, you can withdraw it at any time. This withdrawal will lead to the deletion of personal data concerning you. The services requiring the processing of your data by the Publisher will nevertheless no longer be accessible.

4.3.7. Response times The Publisher undertakes to respond to your request for access, rectification or opposition or any other additional request for information within a reasonable period of time, which may not exceed 1 month from receipt of your request. .

4.3.8. Complaint to the competent authority If you consider that the Publisher does not respect its obligations with regard to your personal information, you can address a complaint or a request to the competent authority.

4.4. Transfer of collected data

4.4.1. Transfer to partners The Publisher informs you that we use authorized service providers to facilitate the collection and processing of the data that you have communicated to us. These service providers may be located outside the European Union and have communication of the data collected on the Site. The Publisher has previously ensured the implementation by its service providers of adequate guarantees and compliance with strict conditions in terms of confidentiality, use and data protection.The User consents to the data collected being transmitted by the Publisher to its partners and being processed by these partners within the framework of third-party services, namely: No known partner for the moment

4.4.2. Transfer on requisition or judicial decision The User also consents to the Publisher communicating the data collected to any person, on the requisition of a state authority or on a judicial decision.

4.4.3. Transfer as part of a merger or acquisition If the Publisher is involved in a merger, sale of assets, financing transaction, liquidation or bankruptcy or in an acquisition of all or part of its activity by another company, the User agrees that the data collected be transmitted by the Publisher to this company and that this company operates the processing of personal data referred to in this privacy policy instead of the Publisher.

ARTICLE 5. TRACKER/COOKIE POLICY

When you first connect to the Publisher's Site, you are warned by a banner at the bottom of your screen that information relating to your browsing may be saved in files called "cookies". . Our policy on the use of cookies allows you to better understand the provisions that we implement in terms of navigation on our Site. It informs you in particular about all the cookies present on our Site, their purpose, and gives you the procedure to follow to configure them.

5.1. Use of tracers/cookies The Publisher of this Site may proceed to the implementation of a cookie and other tracer on the hard drive of your terminal (computer, tablet, mobile, etc.) in order to guarantee you smooth and optimal navigation. on our website. “Cookies” (or connection cookies) are small text files of limited size that allow us to recognize your computer, tablet or mobile phone for the purpose of personalizing the services we offer you. To better inform you about the information that cookies identify, you will find below a table listing the different types of cookies likely to be used on the Publisher's site, their name, their purpose and their retention period.

5.2. Purposes of the tracers With the help of the information contained in the tracers and cookies used, the Publisher can analyze the frequentation and the use made of the Site and, if necessary, facilitate and improve navigation, carry out prospecting operations, develop commercial statistics or display targeted advertisements.

5.3. Configuring your cookie preferences When you first connect to the Publisher's Site, a banner briefly presenting information relating to the deposit of cookies and similar technologies appears at the bottom of your screen. This banner allows you to make a choice as to which cookies you accept or refuse to deposit on your terminal. You will be deemed to have given your consent to the deposit of cookies by clicking on the "I accept" icon, either globally or individually. Conversely, you will be deemed to have refused the deposit of cookies by clicking on the "I refuse" icon, again, this choice may relate to all cookies, or to some of them only. In the absence of choice, you will be deemed to have refused the deposit of cookies. Your decision will be recorded for 6 months and may be modified at any time.

5.3.1 Cookies exempt from consent In accordance with the recommendations of the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (Cnil), some cookies are exempt from the prior collection of your consent insofar as they are strictly necessary for the operation of the website or have the purpose of exclusive purpose of enabling or facilitating communication by electronic means These include session identifier cookies, authentication cookies, load balancing session cookies and cookies for customizing your interface. These cookies are fully subject to this policy insofar as they are issued and managed by the Publisher.

5.3.2 Cookies requiring the prior collection of your consent This requirement concerns cookies issued by third parties and which are qualified as "persistent" insofar as they remain in your terminal until they are deleted or their expiration date. Since such cookies are issued by third parties, their use and deposit are subject to their own privacy policies. This cookie family includes audience measurement cookies, advertising cookies and social network sharing cookies (such as Facebook, Twitter, Youtube and Instagram). Audience measurement cookies establish statistics concerning the frequentation and use of various elements of the Site (such as the content/pages you have visited). This data contributes to improving the ergonomics of the Publisher's Site.

5.4. Maximum retention period for tracers Tracers are intended to be kept on the User's computer station for a period of up to 12 months. These data are stored under secure conditions, according to current technical means, in compliance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations and the national legislation in force.

5.5. Opposition to the use of tracers

5.5.1. Opposition to the use of tracers You can accept or refuse the deposit of cookies at any time. The User can remove or deactivate the use of tracers whenever he wishes by modifying the parameters of his browser. It is possible to consult the Site without tracers. However, certain additional functions of the Site may not work if the User has deactivated the use of tracers, such as the auto-completion of forms or navigation indicators.

5.5.2.1. Browser settings Each Internet browser offers its own cookie management settings. The User can configure his browser software so that cookies are rejected, either systematically or according to their issuer. The User can also configure his browser software so that his acceptance or refusal of cookies is offered to him from time to time, before a cookie is likely to be saved on his terminal. For the management of cookies and User choices, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of the browser, which will allow you to know how to modify your wishes in terms of cookies: For Internet Explorer; For Safari; For Chromium; For Firefox; For Opera.

5.5.2.2. Settings using add-ons

The User can also delete or oppose the installation of cookies on his computer by installing an extension on his browser.

ARTICLE 6. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

6.1.Legal protection of the Contents of the Site The Contents of the Site are likely to be protected by copyright and database law Any representation, reproduction, translation, adaptation or transformation, in whole or in part, carried out illegally and without the consent of the Publisher or its successors or assigns constitutes a violation of Books I and III of the Intellectual Property Code and may give rise to legal proceedings for infringement

6.2. Contractual protection of the Contents of the Site The User undertakes contractually with regard to the Publisher not to use, reproduce or represent, in any way whatsoever, the Contents of the Site, whether or not they are protected by an intellectual property right, for a purpose other than that of their reading by a robot or a browser. This prohibition does not apply to indexing robots whose sole purpose is to scan the content of the Site for indexing purposes.

ARTICLE 7. FINAL STIPULATIONS

7.1. Modifications This Privacy Policy may be modified at any time by the Publisher. The conditions applicable to the User are those in force when connecting to the Site. Any substantial modification of this privacy policy will be the subject of information during the first connection of the User following their entry into force. This new privacy policy will then have to be subject to a new acceptance.

7.2. Entirety The nullity of one of the clauses of this contract will not entail the nullity of the other clauses of the contract or of the contract as a whole, which will retain their full effect and scope. In such a case, the parties must, as far as possible, replace the canceled stipulation with a valid stipulation corresponding to the spirit and object of these presents.

7.3. Non-waiver The lack of exercise by the Publisher of the rights granted to it herein may in no way be interpreted as a waiver to assert said rights.

7.4. Languages ​​These conditions are offered in French.

7.5. Unfair clauses The stipulations of these conditions apply subject to compliance with the mandatory provisions of the Consumer Code concerning unfair clauses in contracts concluded between a professional and a consumer.

.

Customer service in Switzerland

Our team is at your disposal for any questions about our articles or your order.

Secure payments

Your payments are completely secure with Visa, Mastercard, Amex, Paypal and Apple Pay.

Free delivery from 150.-

Your delivery costs are free from purchases of CHF 150.-.

Quick delivery

Standard delivery in 4 working days in Switzerland and 7 working days in Europe

🍪We use cookies to give you the best experience on our site.